HEALTH FROM NATURE
Traditional Medicine
BUTCHER'S BROOM
Ruscus aculeatus
Butcher's Broom Butcher's Broom
Common name: Butcher’s Broom
Latin name: Ruscus aculeatus
Other names: Box Holly, Jew's Myrtle, Knee Holly, Kneeholm, Pettigree, Sweet Broom
Family: Ruscaceae
Habitat: The plant is native to the Mediterranean region. It grows in woods, waste and bushy areas.
Description: Butcher's broom is a low-growing, evergreen shrub. It has a thick root and tough, striated stem with false thorny leaves. Flowers are small, greenish-white, produced in early spring. Female flowers are followed by scarlet red berries.
Parts used: Root, stem
Useful components: Steroidal saponins
Medicinal use: Butcher’s Broom is considered to be a laxative, diuretic, and a phlebotherapeutic agent. It has been very efficient in the treatment of circulatory diseases. It improves circulation, relieves constipation and relieves water retention discomfort. Topical use of Butcher’s Broom is said to be extremely beneficial in treatments of venous disorders, such as chronic venous deficiency and varicose veins. It is also recommended in treatment of hemorrhoids.  As an anti-inflammatory agent it is considered to be helpful as a remedy for atherosclerosis. In addition, Butcher's Broom has been used as a mild diuretic and laxative.
Safety: Some herbs could react with certain medication. Therefore, it is advisable to consult your doctor/herbalist before consumption of any herb.
Next herb: Calamus
Previous herb: Burnet Saxifrage
HEALTH FROM NATURE HOME, BUTTON HEALTH FROM NATURE HOME, BUTTON
LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS, BUTTON LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS, BUTTON
LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS - LATIN TERMS, BUTTON LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS - LATIN TERMS, BUTTON
HEALTH TIPS & NEWS FROM ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, BUTTON HEALTH TIPS & NEWS FROM ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, BUTTON
CONTACT / ABOUT US, BUTTON CONTACT / ABOUT US, BUTTON
Mouse-over image
Traditional Medicine
Home    Health Tips & News    Medicinal Herbs-Index    Latin Names    About us    Email us    Disclaimer-Privacy Policy    Relaxing Games    Site Map