CHRIST'S THORN
Paliurus spina-christi
Christ's_Thorn Christ's_Thorn
Common name: Christís Thorn
Latin name: Paliurus Spina-Christi
Other names: Crown of Thorns, Garland Thorn, Jerusalem Thorn
Family: Rhamnaceae
Habitat: Christís Thorn is native to Mediterranean region, southwest and central Asia. Grows on hedges, roadsides, on dry and sandy hills up to 3000 meters.
Description: Christís Thorn is a perennial, deciduous spiny shrub, growing 3 to 4 meters. It has woody, spiny stems, and oval, shiny green leaves. The plant flowers from July to August. Fruit is produced as a dry, woody nutlet.
Parts used: Fruits, leaves
Medicinal use: Christís Thorn has traditionally been used as a hypocholesterolemic, diuretic and anti-hypertensive agent.
Safety: Christís Thorn latex contains caustic and irritant chemicals. Contact to the skin and eyes should be avoided. General symptoms of ingestion are: abdominal pains, blistering, irritation of the mouth and throat, vomiting.
Next herb: Cinnamon
Previous herb: Chokeberry
HEALTH FROM NATURE HOME, BUTTON HEALTH FROM NATURE HOME, BUTTON
LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS, BUTTON LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS, BUTTON
LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS - LATIN TERMS, BUTTON LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS - LATIN TERMS, BUTTON
HEALTH TIPS & NEWS FROM ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, BUTTON HEALTH TIPS & NEWS FROM ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, BUTTON
CONTACT / ABOUT US, BUTTON CONTACT / ABOUT US, BUTTON
Mouse-over image
Traditional Medicine
HEALTH FROM NATURE
Traditional Medicine
Home    Health Tips & News    Medicinal Herbs-Index    Latin Names    About us    Email us    Disclaimer-Privacy Policy    Relaxing Games    Site Map