HEALTH FROM NATURE
Traditional Medicine
DAISY
Bellis perennis
Daisy Daisy
Common name: Common Daisy
Latin name: Bellis perennis
Other names: English Daisy, Lawn Daisy
Family: Asteraceae/Compositae
Habitat: Common Daisy is native to central, northern and Western Europe.
Description: Common Daisy is a herbaceous, perennial plant, growing up to 15 centimeters high. It has creeping rhizomes and a basal rosette of rounded or egg-shaped, light-green leaves. Daisy has a composite flower. Flowerheads are produced on leafless stalks, with white ray florets and yellow disc florets.  Daisy is in flower from the beginning of spring until late autumn.
Parts used: Flowers, leaves, root
Useful components: Essential oil, flavones, mucilage, saponins, tannins.
Medicinal use: Common Daisy is considered to have astringent, demulcent, expectorant, digestive, emollient and tonic properties. Used internally, Daisy can be an effective herbal remedy against cold, cough and digestive complaints. In form of an infusion, Common Daisy is beneficial in cases of arthritis, catarrh, hepatic and renal disorders, diarrhea and rheumatism. Its external use, as a poultice or addition to bath, can help in cases of wound healing, rashes, wounds and skin inflammations. 
Safety: Pregnant and breastfeeding women should avoid using the plant. Some herbs could react with certain medication. Therefore it is  advisable to contact your doctor/herbalist before consumption of any herb.
Next herb: Dandelion
Previous herb: Red Currant
HEALTH FROM NATURE HOME, BUTTON HEALTH FROM NATURE HOME, BUTTON
LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS, BUTTON LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS, BUTTON
LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS - LATIN TERMS, BUTTON LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS - LATIN TERMS, BUTTON
HEALTH TIPS & NEWS FROM ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, BUTTON HEALTH TIPS & NEWS FROM ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, BUTTON
CONTACT / ABOUT US, BUTTON CONTACT / ABOUT US, BUTTON
Mouse-over image
Traditional Medicine
Home    Health Tips & News    Medicinal Herbs-Index    Latin Names    About us    Email us    Disclaimer-Privacy Policy    Relaxing Games    Site Map