HEALTH FROM NATURE
Traditional Medicine
ST JOHN'S WORT
Hypericum perforatum
St John's Wort St John's Wort
Common name: St Johnís Wort
Latin name: Hypericum perforatum
Other names: Amber, Amber Touch-and-Heal, Chase-devil, Demon Chaser, Goatweed, Hardhay, Klamath Weed, Rosin Rose, Saynt Johannes Wort, Tipton Weed
Family: Clusiaceae
Habitat: St Johnís Wort grows in temperate and subtropical regions of Europe, North America and Asia. It can be found on uncultivated grounds, woods, hedges, roadsides, and meadows.
Description: St Johnís Wort is a herbaceous, perennial plant, with creeping rhizome and erect stems, branched near the top. It can grow up to 1 meter in height. Leaves are oblong, yellow-green, oppositely arranged along the stem. They have pellucid dots which can be seen when held up to the light. Flowers are bright yellow, five-petaled, with black dots. It is in flower from June to August.
Parts used: Flowers
Useful components: Hypericin, hyperforin, flavonoids, tannins.
Medicinal use: St Johnís Wort is considered to be an anodyne, antibiotic, astringent, bactericide, cholagogue, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, vermicide and vermifuge. Traditionally, the plant was used in treatment of menstrual disorders, as a wound healer, for external ulcers, respiratory and bladder conditions. Nowadays, St Johnís Wort is considered as a favorable remedy for different ailments: it helps the secretion of bile juices, itís recommended as a mild sedative, and acts as a helpful remedy in treatments of stomach cancer, herpes, hemorrhoids, even as a mood-stabilizer and an anti-depressant. It inhibits bacterial and viral growth and helps in cases of bronchial, menstrual and digestive problems.
Safety: St Johnís Wort could interfere with some of the medication used in cases of HIV and immune suppressants used by patients with transplants. It is advisable to consult your doctor before consumption of any herb.
Next herb: Sunflower
Previous herb: Stinging Nettle
Traditional Medicine
HEALTH FROM NATURE HOME, BUTTON HEALTH FROM NATURE HOME, BUTTON
LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS, BUTTON LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS, BUTTON
LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS - LATIN TERMS, BUTTON LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS - LATIN TERMS, BUTTON
HEALTH TIPS & NEWS FROM ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, BUTTON HEALTH TIPS & NEWS FROM ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, BUTTON
CONTACT / ABOUT US, BUTTON CONTACT / ABOUT US, BUTTON
Mouse-over image
Home    Health Tips & News    Medicinal Herbs-Index    Latin Names    About us    Email us    Disclaimer-Privacy Policy    Relaxing Games    Site Map