HEALTH FROM NATURE
Traditional Medicine
COMMON IVY
Hedera helix
Common Ivy Common Ivy
Common name: Common  Ivy
Latin name: Hedera helix
Other names: English Ivy, Bindwood, Lovestone
Family: Hederaceae
Habitat: Plant is native to most of Europe and western Asia. It grows well on sandy, clay and nutritient-poor soils.
Description: Evergreen climbing plant. It grows to 30 meters in length. Leaves are dark-green and waxy, alternately arranged along the stem. Ivy flowers from October to November. Flowers are produced in small, greenish-yellow umbels. Fruits are fleshy, purple black to orange yellow berries.
Parts used: Leaves, berries.
Useful components: Saponins, glycosides, various organic acids and mineral compounds.
Medicinal use: Common Ivy is primarily used in treatments of respiratory conditions (dry cough, common cold, asthma and bronchitis). The plant extracts are used as antispasmodics and topical treatments of skin infections, itchings and sunburns. Recent studies have shown that Common Ivy displays antifugal properties, and that it can be toxic to some parasites and bacteria.
Safety: The plant is said to be poisonous if taken in large doses. The leaves and fruits contain the saponic glycoside hederagenin which, if ingested, can cause breathing difficulties and coma. Due to the presence of polyacetylene compounds, the sap can cause dermatitis with blistering and inflammation.
Next herb: Common  Polypody
Previous herb: Common Fig
HEALTH FROM NATURE HOME, BUTTON HEALTH FROM NATURE HOME, BUTTON
LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS, BUTTON LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS, BUTTON
LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS - LATIN TERMS, BUTTON LIST OF MEDICINAL HERBS - LATIN TERMS, BUTTON
HEALTH TIPS & NEWS FROM ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, BUTTON HEALTH TIPS & NEWS FROM ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, BUTTON
CONTACT / ABOUT US, BUTTON CONTACT / ABOUT US, BUTTON
Mouse-over image
Traditional Medicine
Home    Health Tips & News    Medicinal Herbs-Index    Latin Names    About us    Email us    Disclaimer-Privacy Policy    Relaxing Games    Site Map