Skip to content

Pomergranate – Punica granatum

POMERGRANATE
Punica granatum

PomergranatePomergranate

Common name: Pomegranate
Latin name: Punica granatum
Family: Punicaceae
Habitat: Pomegranate is native to Central Asia. It has been cultivated since ancient times throughout the Mediterranean region of Asia, Africa and Europe. It prefers areas of sub-tropical climate.
Description: Pomegranate is a shrub or a small tree, growing up to 10 m high.  The leaves can be evergreen or deciduous, oppositely arranged or in whorls of five or six. They are oblong-lanceolate in shape, situated on short stems and usually of shiny and waxy appearance. Flowers are white, bright red or orange in color, borne in cluster of five. They have five to eight fleshy sepals and three to seven red petals. The fruit is apple-sized and round, and crowned at the base. It has leathery, red to yellow skin and the interior filled with transparent, red and juicy sacs. Each sac contains a single seed.
Parts used: Fruit, seeds, bark
Useful components: Polyphenols, alkaloids, glucose, fructose, tannins, oxalic acid.
Medicinal use: Pomegranate has immuno-stimulatory, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anticancer and diuretic properties. It has antioxidant potential three times higher than that of red wine and green tea. Contemporary researches are showing that Pomegranate could help in treating certain cancer types, such as leukemia, colon, prostate and breast cancer. It is also said to be very helpful in treatment of dysentery, diarrhea, excessive bleeding, intestinal worms and parasites. It can minimize LDL cholesterol and reduce the possibility of arteriosclerosis. Its estrogenic qualities are also a subject of recent researches. Pomegranate could enhance fertility and lower the risk of breast cancer. Pomegranate bark is very effective remedy against tapeworms.
Safety: Some herbs could react with certain medication. Therefore, it is advisable to consult your doctor before consumption of any herb.

Next herb: Pumpkin

Previous herb: Plum